AMiLDA FORUM

You are not logged in.

Announcement

### Our Homepage is down at the moment...work in progress !! ###

#1 2006-08-24 18:16:49

jaqb
New member
Poland
From: Gdynia
Registered: 2006-08-24
Last visit: 2006-08-24
Posts: 1

dhcp + dnrs = doesn't work

i have tried to set up amilda to work with dynamic wan, but it doesn't work - workstations cannot resolve names

i hadn't search long but i think it's becouse dnrs is started *after* dhcp (S050dhcpd, S070dnrd)
so, first S050dhcpd script starts dnrd with correct serwers, but S070dnrd overwrites this.
(in my case DNS_SERVER{1,2,3}='0.0.0.0' so it starts dnrs with no serwers)
of course if you reboot router (i've edimax br6104k) without plugged wan cable, and after it you plug in the wan cable, dhcp will assign all settings and restart dnrs with correct serwers set (it's work for me) but is not a solution, maby there is another one ?

Offline

 

#2 2006-08-25 01:08:13

sergioag
Developer
Peru
From: Lima
Registered: 2006-02-16
Last visit: 2011-08-15
Posts: 166
Website

Re: dhcp + dnrs = doesn't work

Hi

Thanks for reporting this bug. Please file a bug report so we can better track this issue.

Thanks in advance,

Sergio

Offline

 

#3 2006-10-31 19:45:37

tao
New member
Poland
From: Bialystok
Registered: 2006-10-31
Last visit: 2006-12-07
Posts: 6

Re: dhcp + dnrs = doesn't work

Hi :-)

This is fragment code /etc/init.d/dnrd:

if [ "$WAN_MODE" = "1"  ]; then
      # If using dynamic nameservers, use them
      CONFIG_STRING=`sed -e s/nameserver/-s/g etc/resolv.conf`
    else
      # If using static nameservers, use them
      if [ "$DNS_SERVER1" != "0.0.0.0" ]; then
         CONFIG_STRING="-s $DNS_SERVER1"
      fi
      if [ "$DNS_SERVER2" != "0.0.0.0" ]; then
         CONFIG_STRING="$CONFIG_STRING -s $DNS_SERVER2"
      fi
      if [ "$DNS_SERVER3" != "0.0.0.0" ]; then
         CONFIG_STRING="$CONFIG_STRING -s $DNS_SERVER3"
      fi
    fi

Bleasing smile

Offline

 

#4 2007-12-27 13:49:26

wmertens
New member
Registered: 2007-11-26
Last visit: 2007-12-27
Posts: 1

Re: dhcp + dnrs = doesn't work

I ran into this problem as well, and the fix seems ok.

However; the fix is not in the latest firmware and busybox was compiled without vi support.

Could you please incorporate this fix and vi support in the next firmware release?

Many thanks :-)

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2008 PunBB