AMiLDA FORUM

You are not logged in.

Announcement

### Our Homepage is down at the moment...work in progress !! ###

#1 2006-11-22 19:57:47

root666
New member
Registered: 2006-11-22
Last visit: 2007-03-16
Posts: 6

Router dead

Hi all. I upgraded my router QUBS 5004TWAN firmware with Amilda 0.4.4 . The speed was not great - with the original firmware I was able to get 10 mbs upload and 20 mbs download, with Amilda only about 3-4 mbs. That was not a big issue, but the port forwarding did not work as well. So I decided to put the original firmware back. When I upgraded the router with a original firmware all the lights goes down and the router died. When I reset the power, the power LED lights for 3 seconds and dies again. What could happen ? How can I bring my router to live? I read about the RS232MOD  but I am not familiar with hardware mods and am pretty sure i will not make it. Is there any other way or any finished products I can use? Thank in advance for your help.  hmm

Last edited by root666 (2006-11-22 19:58:46)

Offline

 

#2 2006-11-22 22:59:31

sergioag
Developer
Peru
From: Lima
Registered: 2006-02-16
Last visit: 2011-08-15
Posts: 166
Website

Re: Router dead

The only way you can get your router back is using the RS232 mod. Anyway, it appears to be a bug in the update routine, which is making your router a brick when updating using a different image than Edimax's ones.

Can you send me the original firmware image to see what's happening with it?

Regards,

Sergio

PS: I don't think of anything i can do for helping you, unless you get a RS232 mod.

Offline

 

#3 2006-12-10 09:47:17

root666
New member
Registered: 2006-11-22
Last visit: 2007-03-16
Posts: 6

Re: Router dead

Hi Sergio. Did you try to put the firmware that I send you by e-mail?   Did you experience the same bug with the firmware upgrade via web?
I can not make the RS232MOD myself for sure but in the topic for the mod MrZack  says: "If you don't have the RS232 MOD you will have to connect you'r RS232 interface to the right contacts on the router board." What he means with "RS232 interface" and how can I get it? I have read that it is possible to connect old Siemens serial cable to the router and get the serial console, is it possible at all ?

Offline

 

#4 2006-12-13 17:10:21

MrZack
Administrator
Austria
Registered: 2006-02-15
Last visit: 2017-10-23
Posts: 106

Re: Router dead

Hi root666,
If your having problems building the RS232MOD, then maybe i can help. If you like, i can make a kit where you only need to put/solder things together....or i can do that for you if you would like to buy one? I'm working on a new design that will be all SMD and will run on 3.3V to keep the part list to a minimum...and also the cost wink. I'm not shure what this will cost, but i'll try to keep the price low as possible.

--
MrZack
wwwamilda.at


Nothing is impossible....except that the state of your mind makes it so.

Offline

 

#5 2006-12-13 18:02:11

Pieter
New member
Netherlands
From: Groningen
Registered: 2006-12-11
Last visit: 2008-05-10
Posts: 3

Re: Router dead

You CAN use an old Siemens datacable. I use the datacable suited for the C25/S25 phones, it was like EUR 2,50 (not original). It has 3 wires which can be soldered directly onto your router board. It can't be made any easier :-)

Offline

 

#6 2006-12-20 01:58:40

HH
Developer
Registered: 2006-02-15
Last visit: 2007-03-12
Posts: 103

Re: Router dead

It is easy once you identify the right place to solder.  It can be a little tricky.  On my hardware the solder pads were in a place where the holes were not drilled through the board.  The connection was very fragile until I drilled them out.

Offline

 

#7 2006-12-30 07:20:10

root666
New member
Registered: 2006-11-22
Last visit: 2007-03-16
Posts: 6

Re: Router dead

HI MrZack I will try to make the mode myself. I only need the full list of components i need to buy. I did not see such list int the Mod theme, could you provide it please?

Offline

 

#8 2007-03-03 16:50:50

root666
New member
Registered: 2006-11-22
Last visit: 2007-03-16
Posts: 6

Re: Router dead

I made the serial console and waked it for life, thanks MrZack!

Offline

 

#9 2007-03-09 14:51:46

Monder
New member
Registered: 2006-06-18
Last visit: 2007-04-03
Posts: 3

Re: Router dead

I want to connect using rs232 wihout any max232(all is 3.3 without it and ok)
How can i do it?
I`ve connected tx to router rx, rx to router tx, gnd to gnd, but console gives me some crap like GCX|$#%&gddsat#
What`s wrong?

Last edited by Monder (2007-03-09 14:52:12)

Offline

 

#10 2007-03-09 19:31:19

sergioag
Developer
Peru
From: Lima
Registered: 2006-02-16
Last visit: 2011-08-15
Posts: 166
Website

Re: Router dead

You can't. Any RS-232 port will use 12v, and probably you've fried your chip with that. In the case your port uses 3.3v, then you should use 115200bps, 8n1.

Hope this helps you

Sergio

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2008 PunBB