AMiLDA FORUM

You are not logged in.

Announcement

### Our Homepage is down at the moment...work in progress !! ###

#1 2007-01-08 16:26:42

sebainones
Developer
Argentina
From: Mendoza
Registered: 2006-11-10
Last visit: 2007-04-06
Posts: 17

rmmod where are u?

HI.
I have AMILDA 04.13. I am trying to make some module for AMILDA.
The thing is that i want to test my cleanup function but i don't have the rmmod command.
There is any reason for having insmod and not rmmod?

Thx

<S€@s>

Offline

 

#2 2007-01-12 04:33:51

sergioag
Developer
Peru
From: Lima
Registered: 2006-02-16
Last visit: 2011-08-15
Posts: 166
Website

Re: rmmod where are u?

Hi

You can add rmmod by reconfiguring busybox. I have not included rmmod because it's simply not needed because we don't need to unload any drivers.

Regards,

Sergio

Offline

 

#3 2007-01-12 13:53:27

sebainones
Developer
Argentina
From: Mendoza
Registered: 2006-11-10
Last visit: 2007-04-06
Posts: 17

Re: rmmod where are u?

sergioag wrote:

Hi

You can add rmmod by reconfiguring busybox.

Sergio

But for doing so i need to recompile the kernel and do a new image if i want to apply  the changes in a persistent way. Am i right?

Regards

Offline

 

#4 2007-01-12 17:03:41

sergioag
Developer
Peru
From: Lima
Registered: 2006-02-16
Last visit: 2011-08-15
Posts: 166
Website

Re: rmmod where are u?

Not the kernel specifically. It will be rebuilded, but only to include the updated ramdisk.  Just rebuild the image.

Regards,

Sergio

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2008 PunBB