AMiLDA FORUM

You are not logged in.

Announcement

### Our Homepage is down at the moment...work in progress !! ###

#1 2007-12-30 00:36:27

demeo
New member
Registered: 2007-12-30
Last visit: 2009-12-09
Posts: 2

Problem with serial console - ascii garbage on terminal window

Hi all.
I have problem with serial console. I have bulit two different console cable on max232 and after I was trying to connect to te router using hyper terminal I saw only ascii garbage on terminal window.
I have tried a few distributions (amilda too), I've check my serial cable too and it works good.
I've tried every possible configuration of terminal... (defalut: 115200 8-N-1)
However web interface works great.

Maybe someone have some briliant ideas beacuse I don't have any now

I would be grateful for any suggestion

Thanks
demeo

Offline

 

#2 2008-01-14 01:05:13

MrZack
Administrator
Austria
Registered: 2006-02-15
Last visit: 2017-10-23
Posts: 106

Re: Problem with serial console - ascii garbage on terminal window

I only had ascii garbage when the speed was not right......but you'r terminal was set to 115200 8-N-1......strange

Did you try to press SPACE 3 times after getting "ADM5120 Boot:" ?


Nothing is impossible....except that the state of your mind makes it so.

Offline

 

#3 2008-01-14 01:24:03

demeo
New member
Registered: 2007-12-30
Last visit: 2009-12-09
Posts: 2

Re: Problem with serial console - ascii garbage on terminal window

I don't se "ADM5120 Boot: ". When I start up the router I get only ascii garbages from router. I tried several speeds, configurations and terminal programs and two rs232 intrefaces.

Offline

 

#4 2008-01-16 17:32:28

tomhouston
New member
Registered: 2008-01-16
Last visit: 2008-01-29
Posts: 1

Re: Problem with serial console - ascii garbage on terminal window

This may not be related,  but I've recently seen a similar thing.

My MAX232 is driven from a 9V battery (seemed a good idea at the time).

I got garbage once because I hadn't connected the battery firmly enough and presumably it was providing enough voltage to power the MAX232 but not enough current to drive the line successfully.

Maybe check out your +5V supply to the MAX232 (if that's what you're using)?
Maybe check the decoupling capacitor on the MAX232?

Tom

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2008 PunBB