AMiLDA FORUM

You are not logged in.

Announcement

### Our Homepage is down at the moment...work in progress !! ###

#1 2008-11-25 15:40:45

netmaniack
New member
Registered: 2008-11-25
Last visit: 2009-01-27
Posts: 2

Problem whit BR-6104K and newest firmware

Hi, I upgraded firmware to newest AMILDA firmware. Run fine, since I change LAN IP to 192.168.2.1. I needed that because My server PC is configured for that IP's. Ok I pressed change button. It takes a long time, so I closed My browser and restarted router, because after that it don't responds on 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.2.1. After restarrt the same. IP Configs shows DHCP server is configuring computers to 192.168.2.x, but DNS server and Gateway is 192.168.1.1 (Or oposite, I don't remenber correct, because then was 6AM, and Im using My main PC as gateway. big_smile )

Ok, can someone tell me how can I go in to My router? Is there some default IP that firmware is using when error accured? Im not blaming AMILDA team, That was My fault. smile

Offline

 

#2 2008-12-03 16:19:06

MrZack
Administrator
Austria
Registered: 2006-02-15
Last visit: 2017-10-23
Posts: 106

Re: Problem whit BR-6104K and newest firmware

What is the IP from which you are trying to conect to your router?
Can you ping 192.168.2.1? Did you try Telneting to you router?

If you are getting an IP from the DHCP, then the router schould be in the 192.168.2.x subnetmask.

We need more info to know what went wrong and what can be done to fix it.


Nothing is impossible....except that the state of your mind makes it so.

Offline

 

#3 2008-12-07 07:04:44

sergioag
Developer
Peru
From: Lima
Registered: 2006-02-16
Last visit: 2011-08-15
Posts: 166
Website

Re: Problem whit BR-6104K and newest firmware

Hi

Maybe it's stupid to note, but remember to change your PC's IP address ass well. About what you report on the DHCP server, it could well be the DNS server. I will check and fix it if appropiate.

If you cannot login to your router, just press the reset switch for 5-10 seconds and the router will restart with its default settings (ip is 192.168.1.1).

Best regards,

Sergio

Offline

 

#4 2009-01-27 19:57:02

netmaniack
New member
Registered: 2008-11-25
Last visit: 2009-01-27
Posts: 2

Re: Problem whit BR-6104K and newest firmware

Tnx sergioag, 5sec holding helped. smile If You want to know my router DHCP adresses then:

PC ip 192.168.1.1
gateway 192.168.2.1
DNS the same as gateway.

I tried to change LAN Ip's but something went wrong, but now everything is fine, tnx again. smile

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2008 PunBB